The pure “claims made” policy, however, posed several problems. Since a claim is deemed “made” when a demand for damages is advanced against the Insured, it often results that the claim is not reported to the insurance company until after the policy period expires.

In states such as Maryland, insurance companies cannot deny coverage as the result of an Insured failing to promptly report a claim in the absence of actual prejudice. Thus, insurance companies cannot generally rely upon late notice conditions, alone, to deny coverage. The Annotated Code of Maryland, Insurance Article §19-110 provides in pertinent part that:

An insurer may disclaim coverage on a liability insurance policy on the ground that the insured or a person claiming the benefits of the policy through the insured has breached the policy by failing to cooperate with the insurer or by not giving the insurer required notice only if the insurer establishes by a preponderance of the evidence that the lack of cooperation or notice has resulted in actual prejudice to the insurer.

Most insurance companies, therefore, altered the pure “claims made” form to require that the claim not only be made, but also, that the claim be reported to the insurance company within the policy period in order to trigger coverage.